Qualifier 3

Qualifier 3

Farlows Lake, UK

14/04/2024
to
18/04/2024

Times for the start of the event will be sent out in emails to all competitors, along with times for registration.

Farlows is the result of gravel extraction which began as early as the 1930s and gradually saw the near 50 acre site assist in building the nearby M25. The venue as we know it today is a true specimen fishery with a rich abundance of natural food that has been the home of these originally stocked carp for well over 40 years.

Farlows have well over 100 different 30lb plus carp or more, it also has around 10 different 40lb fish and roughly 12 to 18 fish looking to break through to the 40lb barrier, the lake record is over 45lb.

The original Carp are dark and scaley with some real old characters. Commons and mirrors are plentiful and it is safe to say there are very few day ticket waters offering such a top drawer head of English fish to go for.

You can enter this event from any country, you do not need to be from the UK to enter this qualifier.

THIS QUALIFIER WILL BE FOR 16 TEAMS
3 TEAMS WILL QUALIFY TO THE FINAL
1ST PLACE – 2500 EUROS
2ND PLACE – 2000 EUROS
3RD PLACE – 1500 EUROS
BIGGEST CARP – 1000 EUROS

RankTeam NameName 1Name 2Name 3Name 4WeightNo. of FishPeg Number
1The Big Dogs (UK)Billy FlowersKarl Pitcher 588.2kg468
2Parker BaitsBen ParkerConor Hugh mcilhoneRobert BolgerJoe Beaverstock210.1kg196
3LFSUAL (UK)Wayne MansfordRyan NeedRob Hughes 179.5kg1610
4Mainline Baits (UK)Rob BurgessKarl Palmer100.4kg914
5Reel Men (UK)Dan MoorcroftMick LedgerColin Gray93.35kg83
6Linch Hill Massive (UK)James CoxBaz LloydBen TalbotScott Lloyd80.8kg64
7The Biggun Carp Cup (UK)Norbert SzallerGaredd GardnerIstvan TarkoMatthew Wilson36.05kg39
8Team Farlows (UK)Ed McdermottLewis DaneshiDaniel Daneshi Daniel Jervis28.8311
9BG Carp (UK)Georgi IvanovIvan NikolovAtanas Iliev11.3kg113
10Yell (UK)Chris YellolyDuncan RobertsonRaymond DavisDaniel Quayle9.25kg15
11Team Poland(UK/Poland)Jacek WojciuchMaciej MròzBartosz BieńkaWiesław Bialozytlozyt7
12Carp Team Cornwall (UK)Peter BazeleyStephen BestArron Fisher2
13BFF (Romania)Robert AntonMadalin DragomirCristian PetreAdrian Toma1
14Snag a Baldy (UK)Rhys WilliamsDean CrustMark Thomas12